Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to iOS Basics. So we’ve developed a Privacy Policy that covers how we collect, use, disclose and store your information. Please take a moment to familiarize yourself with our privacy practices and let us know if you have any questions.

We are committed to protecting your privacy. We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully (in accordance with the IT Act 2000). We will never collect sensitive information about you without your explicit consent. The personal information which we hold will be held securely in accordance with our internal security policy and the law. If you have any questions/comments about privacy, please do not hesitate to contact us.

The following statements define iOS Basics’s privacy policy. The terms of this policy apply to www.iosbasics.com unless different terms are specified in an online form, or other form or contract provided to you. By submitting your information to iOS Basics, you are consenting to the following Terms & Conditions, and to respect the proprietary notices.

Information We Collect

iOS Basics collects information from users of our Website, potential clients, prospective employees, and alliance relationships to name a few, including the information you provide to us by submitting information to us through use of the site.

iOS Basics does not collect any of your financial information including your personal credit card information, this information is processed and remains with our payment processing partner Paypal.

In certain circumstances (e.g., when you subscribe to a mailing list or send us a request for quotation), we may ask you to provide your name, e-mail address and certain other information.

How will we be using the information you provide?

The information collected by iOS Basics will allow us to personalize our working relationship with you and, with your consent, to occasionally send you information about our services.

iOS Basics does not sell or rent any confidential information about our customers to third parties.

iOS Basics may provide your email address and name to companies who are engaged by iOS Basics to collect customer feedback.
These companies will not use the information for other purposes.

We may also sometimes send you update about our website if you opt to receive such updates.

Cookies and Other Technologies

iOS Basics’s website, online services, email messages, and advertisements uses “cookies” and other technologies. These technologies help us better understand user behavior, tell us which parts of our website people have visited, and facilitate and measure the effectiveness of advertisements and web searches. We treat information collected by cookies and other technologies as non-personal information. However, to the extent that Internet Protocol (IP) addresses or similar identifiers are considered personal information by local law, we also treat these identifiers as personal information. Similarly, to the extent that non-personal information is combined with personal information, we treat the combined information as personal information for the purposes of this Privacy Policy.

Information Sharing And Disclosure

iOS Basics also stores customer’s IP address with each other. This is the IP you were connected through to iOS Basics at the time of placing your order.

iOS Basics does not provide information about you to anybody, except as set forth herein:

We store your information in our database and do not plan to share it with third parties. If we ever need to share this information with other third parties, we will notify you. At any time you can remove your name and related information from our database, and we will provide you a choice to opt-out if you don’t want your information used for any purpose. You can review and update your information by contacting us.

We will release specific information about you only if we are compelled to do so to comply with valid legal processes such as a search warrant, subpoena, court, administrative or governmental order or other legal process, or in the unlikely situation where we, in good faith, believe such information is necessary to prevent harm to you or others.

If we believe it is necessary to share your information in order to investigate, prevent or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, violations of iOS Basics’s terms of use or as otherwise required by law we will provide the information collected.

In the event of a corporate reorganization, either by an operation of law, merger or purchase of assets, your information may be subject to a different privacy policy which we will make available on our website.

Links to Other Websites

The iOS Basics Web site includes links to Websites operated by other organizations iOS Basics has absolutely no control over the operation of these Web sites, and their presence on our Website does not represent an endorsement. Any personal information that you may provide to the operators of these Web sites is subject to the specific privacy policies that apply to the individual sites.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

iOS Basics reserves the right to change or enhance the provisions of this privacy policy to improve our service to you from time to time. This is not a contract. If we do change our policy, the change will be highlighted within our posted privacy policy. The new provisions will be effective as soon as they are posted. Please check this page whenever you visit our site to ensure that you are aware of any changes.

If you have any questions or concerns regarding this privacy policy, please contact us with your questions at support@iosbasics.com